Friday, August 14, 2009
[…] As to Dryden and Marie Ann Macie, who did not file the complaint with the Board, Farrar's failure to connect them with the flyers entitled them to summary judgment on all of Farrar's claims.(fn2)

3. The trial court found that Farrar could not recover for Macie's alleged action in reporting Farrar to the State Board because Macie's statements were privileged.(fn3) Farrar contends that the trial court erred because its finding was not supported by undisputed facts. We disagree.

The State Board is responsible for issuing licenses to practice psychology. See OCGA § 43-39-1 et seq. OCGA § 43-1-19 (a) provides that a professional licensing board may refuse to grant a license, revoke a license, or discipline a licensee if, among other things, the applicant or licensee "[e]ngaged in any unprofessional, immoral, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious conduct or practice harmful to the public, which conduct or practice materially affects the fitness of the licensee or applicant to practice a business or profession licensed under this title." OCGA § 43-1-19 (a) (6). OCGA § 43-1-19 (i) provides that a person is immune from civil or criminal liability

for reporting or investigating the acts or omissions of a licensee or applicant which violate the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section . . . if such report is made or action is taken in good faith, without fraud or malice.
Macie's complaint to the State Board alleged that Farrar had engaged in conduct which violated several ethical standards and guidelines of the American Psychological Association. For purposes of OCGA § 43-1-19 (a) (6), unprofessional conduct subject to discipline includes "any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal reasonable standards of acceptable and prevailing practice of the business or profession licensed under this title." Pretermitting whether Macie's actions may also be privileged on other grounds, in light of OCGA § 43-1-19 (i), Macie was immune from civil liability for reporting Farrar's alleged unethical and unprofessional conduct to the State Board so long as Macie's report was made "in good faith, without